This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Helianthus tuberosus
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Jerusalem artichoke
Family: Asteraceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 80 to 150 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=30° (C)    Opt.Max=27° (C)
Opt.Min=15° (C)    Abs.Min=7° (C)
Precipitation: 38 to 140 (cm.)
Winter Minimum: -42° (C)
Soil pH: 4 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium coarse; Loose circumneutral loam
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Intermediate
Comments:
Suitable crop in any climate and soil where corn grows. Perennial grown as annual.
Diseases:
Pythium, Anthrachose, Rust, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Fuel - bio fuels, Food - vegetable, Food - starch, Material - cook oils, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-wet and dry, steppe and semi-arid, temperate, subtropical
Geographical Origin:
Canada, USA
 
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps