This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Agrostis gigantea
Synonyms: A. alba; A. nigra; A. stolonifera major

Common Name(s): Redtop
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 120 to 180 (days)
Abs.Max=90° (F)    Opt.Max=70° (F)
Opt.Min=54° (F)    Abs.Min=36° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 35 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -38° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Acid soils low in lime
Soil Drainage: Moderately Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Adapted to variety of conditions especially wet lands and acid soils. Related to Agrostis stolonifera (creeping bentgrass) a noxious weed in Virginia.
Pythium, Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rust, Anthrachose
Animal Food - forage, Poison - mammals, Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - fodder, Environ. - revegetator, Environ. - erosion control
Temperate, steppe and semi-arid, boreal
Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Europe
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps