This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Helianthus annus
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 70 to 200 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=113° (F)    Opt.Max=93° (F)
Opt.Min=63° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 14° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to light
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Northern two-thirds of US. Quite drought and cold tolerant until flower stage.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Cephalosporium
Uses:
Animal Food - birdseed, Weed - possible seed contam., Food - pseudo cereal, Food - oil/fat, Honey - , Environ. - ornamental, Animal Food - fodder, Material - fiber
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, tropical-wet and dry, subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Canada, Mexico, USA, Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps