This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Guizotia abyssinica
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Nigerseed
Family: Asteraceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 90 to 160 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=93° (F)    Opt.Max=79° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=52° (F)
Precipitation: 39 to 51 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Moist sand, loam, or clay
Soil Drainage: Moderately Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
New US crop. Ethiopian oil crop, tolerant of high salinity, high boron, and low soil oxygen.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Animal Food - birdseed, Animal Food - fodder, Material - lipids
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, tropical-rainy, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Northeastern tropical Africa
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps