This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Gossypium hirsutum
Synonyms: G. mexicanum

Common Name(s): Upland cotton
Family: Malvaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 180 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=90° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=59° (F)
Precipitation: 30 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Fertile sands to heavy clays
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Require adequate moisture, abundant sunshine, and ample frost free period. Some varieties grown as far north as 37 degrees north lattitude.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Anthrachose, Rust, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora
Uses:
Food - oil/fat, Material - fiber, Animal Food - fodder, Poison - mammals, Material - lipids
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, steppe and semi-arid, tropical-rainy, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Mexico, Southeastern USA, Mesoamerica, Southwestern/south central Pacific, Caribbean
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps