This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Gleditsia triacanthos
Synonyms: G. triacanthos var. inermis

Common Name(s): Honey locust
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 180 to 300 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=104° (F)    Opt.Max=100° (F)
Opt.Min=79° (F)    Abs.Min=43° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 70 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -29° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Almost all textures are good
Soil Drainage: Well to Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Requires 2700 GDD (50 F). Warm temperate dry through cool temperate dry to moist forest life zones. Found in east central US, from Louisianna north to Iowa and western Pensylvania to eastern Kansas.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Rust, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Material - wood, Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - forage, Environ. - shelter
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Eastern Canada, North-Central USA, South central USA
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps