This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Gaultheria shallon
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Salal
Family: Ericaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 200
Temperature:
Precipitation: 55 to 126 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 7° (F)
Soil pH: 4 to 6
Soil Texture/Type: Moist sandy or peaty soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Evergreen shrub requiring moist or dry soil. Low drought and no salinity tolerances. Grown on the West coast of US. Range of soil textures, sandy to peaty soils.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Food - fruit, Environ. - ornamental, Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps