This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.


Galium aparine

Common Name(s): Cleavers; stickywilly
Family: Rubiaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 60
Precipitation: 14 to 55 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 52° (F)
Soil pH: 5.4 to 7.2
Soil Texture/Type: Medium fine
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Shade tolerant
Grows as summer and winter annual. Folklore claims it is good for the urinary tract. Harvested as wild plant. Worldwide weed.
Rust, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Medicinal - folklore, Weed - possible seed contam.
Subtropical-dry summe, temperate marine, temperate-continental
Geographical Origin:
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps