This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Furcraea foetida
Synonyms: F. gigantea

Common Name(s): Mauritius-hemp
Family: Agavaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 300 to 365 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=93° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=73° (F)    Abs.Min=61° (F)
Precipitation: 39 to 83 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Light textured
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Cloudy-lt shade
Comments:
Prefers soils of moderate depth and fertility. Low salt tolerance.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Material - fiber, Environ. - ornamental
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
South America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps