This map shows the precipitation suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Precipitation Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Fraxinus nigra
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Black ash
Family: Oleaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 80 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation: 20 to 45 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -38° (F)
Soil pH: 4.2 to 8.2
Soil Texture/Type: Medium coarse
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Intermediate
Comments:
Found in upper midwest and northeast US through southern Canada.
Diseases:
Pythium, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Environ. - shade/shelt, Material - wood
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Eastern Canada, North-Central USA, Northeastern USA
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps