This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.


Fragaria virginiana

Common Name(s): Scarlet strawberry
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 120 to 270 (days)
Abs.Max=81° (F)    Opt.Max=64° (F)
Opt.Min=52° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 31 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy, loamy soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Wide range of conditions. Environment greatly affects plant production and health.
Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Food - fruit
Subtropical-humid, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Canada, USA
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps