This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Foeniculum vulgare
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Fennel
Family: Apiaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Biennial/Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 30 to 110 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=90° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=43° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Generall grown as an annual. Seeds produced second season.
Diseases:
Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia
Uses:
Additive - flavoring, Medicinal - folklore, Weed - possible seed contam.
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate, tropical-wet and dry, steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Western Asia, Indian Subcontinent, Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Europe, Naturalized elsewhere, Cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps