This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Festuca arundinacea
Synonyms: F. elatior

Common Name(s): Tall fescue
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 150 to 190 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=72° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 51 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 27° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Heavy soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Bunchgrass adapted to entire US except coastal plains. Minimum temperature reported does not agree with distribution.
Diseases:
Pythium, Anthrachose, Rust, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora
Uses:
Poison - mammals, Weed - possible seed contam., Environ. - ornamental, Animal Food - forage, Environ. - erosion control
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, temperate, subtropical
Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps