This map shows the precipitation suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Precipitation Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Euphorbia tirucalli
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Aveloz; milkbush
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation: 10 to 20 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 32° (F)
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Potential cancer cure and as an energy source. Frost sensitive. Thornless cactus-like tree.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Environ. - boundary/barrier/support, Poison - mammals, Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Africa, Naturalized elsewhere, Cultivated elsewhere
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps