This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Euphorbia lathyris
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Caper spurge; mole plant
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Growth Habit: Biennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Opt.Max=79° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Dry on phosphous
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Similar in apperance to caper but poisonous. Hardy annual, biennial, or perennial. Great potential as a weed. Overwinters in Maryland.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Rust, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Fuel - petroleum sub., Poison - mammals, Material - lipids, Weed - possible seed contam.
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate marine, temperate-continental, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
China, Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps