This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Eragrostis superba

Common Name(s): Sawtooth love grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 90 to 150 (days)
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 10 to 35 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 12° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loams and clays
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Excellent drought and frost tolerance. Unpalatable near maturity, but excellent early.
Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - forage, Environ. - erosion control, Animal Food - fodder, Environ. - revegetator
Steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-humid, tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps