This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Elymus lanceolatus subsp. lanceolatus
Synonyms: Agropyron dasystachyum; A. riparium; Andropogon riparium

Common Name(s): Thickspike wheatgrass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 240 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=90° (F)    Opt.Max=64° (F)
Opt.Min=50° (F)    Abs.Min=36° (F)
Precipitation: 8 to 25 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -38° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 8.5
Soil Texture/Type: All; light textures
Soil Drainage: Moderately Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Cool season grass, found in southwestern Canada and northwestern US. High drought and low salt tolerances.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Animal Food - fodder, Environ. - erosion control
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps