This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Agave lechuguilla
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Tampico fiber
Family: Agavaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 70 to 150 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 18 to 24 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 14° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Fine sands, silts, and clay loam
Soil Drainage: Semi-Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Restricted to Chihuahuan Desert. Found on rocky, limestone derived soils.
Diseases:
Pythium, Anthrachose
Uses:
Poison - mammals, Material - fiber
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-dry summe, dry climate
Geographical Origin:
Mexico, South central USA
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps