This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Eleusine coracana subsp. coracana

Common Name(s): Finger millet
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Growing Days: 75 to 180 (days)
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=81° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=46° (F)
Precipitation: 18 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Coarse; medium
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright
Widely cultivated in Asia and Africa. Salt tolerant.
Anthrachose, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia
Food - bev base, Animal Food - birdseed, Food - cereal
Temperate, subtropical, steppe and semi-arid, tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps