This map shows the growing days suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Growing Days Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Agave cantala
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Cantala; fibre
Family: Agavaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 150 to 330 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=63° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 39 to 79 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Light to medium textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Prefers soil of medium depth and high fertility. Adapted to wet tropical climate.
Diseases:
Pythium, Anthrachose
Uses:
Material - fiber
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
Mexico, Southeastern Asia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps