This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Diospyros kaki

Common Name(s): Japanese Persimmon
Family: Ebenaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 150 to 200 (days)
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=88° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=46° (F)
Precipitation: 39 to 67 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -4° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Clays and heavy loams
Soil Drainage: Semi-Poor
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Most cold tolerant of Persimmon and most commercially important. Break domancy 90 GDU above 10 C.
Pythium, Phytothora, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Cephalosporium
Material - wood, Food - fruit, Food - sugar
Tropical-rainy, subtropical, temperate, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
China, Eastern Asia
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps