This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Digitaria exilis
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): White fonio
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 90 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=88° (F)    Opt.Max=81° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=64° (F)
Precipitation: 35 to 63 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Poor sandy soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Cereal crop native to central Africa. Low humidity. Weed possibilities great. Caution warranted.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Food - cereal, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-wet and dry, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated, Western Tropical Africa
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps