This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Digitaria eriantha
Synonyms: D. decumbens; D. eriantha pentzii; D. seriata; D. setivalva

Common Name(s): Pangola grass; finger grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=106° (F)    Opt.Max=95° (F)
Opt.Min=75° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 79 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 18° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: All; almost all textures are good
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Warm season, sod-forming pasture grass. Common in Gulf Coast states. Not winter hardy.
Diseases:
Anthrachose, Rust
Uses:
Environ. - erosion control, Animal Food - forage, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Southern Africa, Southern Tropical Africa
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps