This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Digitalis lanata
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Digitalis; Greek foxglove
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Growth Habit: Biennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 100 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=79° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=45° (F)
Precipitation: 18 to 26 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium, light
Soil Drainage: Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Requires good drainage. Firm, dry clay, light drift sand and too-humid soils are absolutely unusable. Source of acetyldigoxin, deslanoside, digoxin and lanatosides A,B,C. Slow germination. More than 650 mm Rain will deter growth and medicinal production.
Diseases:
Anthrachose
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Medicinal - , Poison - mammals
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-dry summer, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Western Asia, Eastern Europe, Mid Europe, Southeastern Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps