This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Daucus carota subsp. sativus
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Carrot
Family: Apiaceae
Growth Habit: Func. Annual/Biennial
Invasiveness: Close relative of noxious weed:IA, MI, OH, WA
Growing Days: 40 to 150 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=75° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=37° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 30° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loams, loams and organics
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Clear to cloudy
Comments:
Best in sandy loams. Needs long periods of mild weather free of temperature and moisture extremes. Closely related, wild carrot is a noxious weed in several states.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Poison - mammals, Food - vegetable, Material - lipids, Additive - flavoring, Additive - coloring, Food - bev base
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated, Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps