This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Cynosurus cristatus
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Crested dog tail
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Moist clay, loams, sandy-clays
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Thrives in all temperate climates. Very cold resistant. No very rich or very poor soils.
Diseases:
No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder, Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Caucasus, Western Asia, Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps