This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Cynodon plectostachyus
Synonyms: Leptochloa plectostachyus

Common Name(s): Star grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 90 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=97° (F)    Opt.Max=81° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=55° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 28° (F)
Soil pH: 7 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Sand loam alluvial silt and clay
Soil Drainage: Semi-Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Very good drought tolerance. May become overly aggressive. Found on dry lake beds normal.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Poison - mammals, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-humid, steppe and semi-arid, tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
Eastern Tropical Africa, Northeastern tropical Africa
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps