This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Cynodon dactylon var. aridus
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Giant bermuda grass; bermuda grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Close relative of noxious weed:AZ, UT
Growing Days: 150 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=104° (F)    Opt.Max=95° (F)
Opt.Min=73° (F)    Abs.Min=59° (F)
Precipitation: 26 to 71 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -8° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: All fertile soils
Soil Drainage: Moderately Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Withstand long periods of drought. Unproductive in poor, dry soils. Prefers humid areas.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Environ. - erosion control, Environ. - ornamental, Animal Food - forage, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, temperate, tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Eastern Tropical Africa, Southern Africa, Southern Tropical Africa, Western Asia, Indian Subcontinent
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps