This map shows the soil pH suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
pH Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Cydonia oblonga ____ malformis
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Apple quince
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 140 to 165 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation: 24 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -15° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Deep, sandy loams; med, coarse
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Quince generally less tolerant to environmental stresses than pears.
Diseases:
Rust, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Food - fruit
Woodiness:
Tree or shrub
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Germany, Italy, Soviet Middle Asia, Western Asia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps