This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Cuminum cyminum
Synonyms: C. odorum

Common Name(s): Cumin
Family: Apiaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 60 to 110 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=79° (F)
Opt.Min=63° (F)    Abs.Min=48° (F)
Precipitation: 47 to 71 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium, organic
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Possible origin central Asia or Egypt. Can not endure long periods of dry heat. Not for lattitudes above 40.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Additive - flavoring, Material - essent oils, Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-wet and dry, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Mediterranean, Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps