This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Cucurbita moschata
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Butternut squash
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 80 to 140 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=104° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 63 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Deep, med or organic
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Clear
Comments:
Reported as growing in areas of low altitude with a hot climate and high humidity.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Food - fruit
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, temperate, subtropical, tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps