This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Cucurbita argyrosperma subsp. argyrosperma
Synonyms: Cushaw mixta

Common Name(s): Cushaw
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Growing Days: 170 to 190 (days)
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=61° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 39 to 63 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 36° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 6.8
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Clear
Doesn't tolerate very low temperatures. Found on slope of the Gulf (Chiapas, Puebla, Veracruz).
Pythium, Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew
Food - fruit


Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated, Mexico
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps