This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Cucumis melo subsp. melo var. cantalupensis
Synonyms: C. melo reticulatus

Common Name(s): Cantaloupe
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 80 to 140 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=75° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=55° (F)
Precipitation: 39 to 51 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 34° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 6.8
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Best sown in warm (20 C) soil.Frost tender. Cultivated in warmer climates, but may need greenhousing in Illinois.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Cephalosporium
Uses:
Food - fruit
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps