This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Corylus colurna var. colurna
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Turkish hazel
Family: Betulaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 150 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=99° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=61° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 35 to 43 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.3
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Winters with alternating freezing and thawing will cause damage. Prefers summers cool and winters mild.
Diseases:
Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Food - nut, Genetic - hazelnut
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Caucasus, Western Asia, Southeastern Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps