This map shows the winter minimum temperature suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Winter Minimum Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Coix lacryma-jobi
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Job`s-tears; adlay; millet
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Abs.Max=82° (F)    
Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 169 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 4.5 to 8.4
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Naturalized in tropics; cultivated in paleotropics. An annual in temperate zones. Perennial in frost-free areas.
Diseases:
No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Animal Food - birdseed, Food - bev base, Material - lipids, Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Indian Subcontinent, Indo-China, Malesia, Cultivated, Naturalized elsewhere, China
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps