This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Citrus sinensis
Synonyms: C. aurantium sinensis

Common Name(s): Sweet orange
Family: Rutaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 180 to 365 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=55° (F)
Precipitation: 60 to 100 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 25° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Light to medium textured soils
Soil Drainage: Moderately Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Mainly grows in Louisiana and Florida. Prefers well drained deep soils of moderate fertility. Low salt tolerance.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Poison - mammals, Additive - flavoring, Food - fruit, Food - bev base, Honey -
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-rainy, steppe and semi-arid, subtropical
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated, Tropics, Subtropics, Southeastern Asia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps