This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Citrus deliciosa
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Italian tangerine
Family: Rutaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 180 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=90° (F)    Opt.Max=79° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=55° (F)
Precipitation: 47 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 6.2
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textured soils
Soil Drainage: Semi-Poor
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Prefers well drained soils of medium depth and high fertility. Low salt tolerance.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Food - bev base, Material - essent oils, Food - fruit, Honey -
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-dry summe
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated, Tropics, Italy
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps