This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Chamaemelum nobile
Synonyms: Anthemis nobilis; Ormenis nobilis

Common Name(s): Roman chamomile
Family: Asteraceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Opt.Max=79° (F)
Opt.Min=45° (F)    
Precipitation: 16 to 55 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Bright-lt shade
Comments:
Requires a great deal of water.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Additive - flavoring, Environ. - ornamental, Food - bev base, Material - essent oils, Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Northern Europe, Southwestern Europe, Widely cultivated, Widely naturalized, Macaronesia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps