This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Ceratonia siliqua
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Carob
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 210 to 365 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=102° (F)    Opt.Max=90° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 16 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 25° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: From rock to loam
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Mediterranean style climate most productive. Very drought tolerant. No acid or wet soils.
Diseases:
Phytothora
Uses:
Additive - thickener, Fuel - fuelwood, Additive - sweetner, Material - alcohol, Fuel - charcoal, Material - gum/resin, Additive - flavoring, Food - bev base, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-dry summe, temperate marine, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Western Asia, Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Europe, Macaronesia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps