This map shows the growing days suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Growing Days Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Centella asiatica
Synonyms: Hydrocytle asiatica

Common Name(s): Asiatic pennywort; gotu kola
Family: Apiaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 270 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Source of asiaticoside. Cerebral stimulant.
Diseases:
No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Uses:
Food - vegetable, Medicinal -
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Wide spread in subtropics, Wide spread in warm temperate regions, Wide spread in tropics
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps