This map shows the growing days suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Growing Days Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Celtis occidentalis
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): American hackberry; common hackberry
Family: Celtidaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 250 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation: 14 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -38° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7.8
Soil Texture/Type: All
Soil Drainage: Semi-Poor
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
North central US. Illinois timber crop. Best on well drained soils bu can withstand flooding up to one quarter of its growing season.
Diseases:
Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Environ. - graftstock, Environ. - graftstock, Material - wood
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps