This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Carya tomentosa
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): White heart hickory; mockernut hickory
Family: Juglandaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 160 to 320 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation: 35 to 80 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -9° (F)
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Deep, fertile soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Illinois timber crop. Eastern US to Illinois and Missouri and south to northern Florida. No commercial harvests.
Diseases:
No diseases found for the ten pathogens searched.
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Fuel - charcoal, Fuel - fuelwood, Material - wood
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps