This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Carya glabra
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Pignut hickory
Family: Juglandaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 140 to 300 (days)
Temperature:
Opt.Max=81° (F)
Precipitation: 30 to 80 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -22° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.4
Soil Texture/Type: Light, loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Range to Northern Illinois to northern florida. Illinois timber crop. Southeastern US. Not harvested commercially in US. Occurs in humid climates. High drought tolerance.
Diseases:
Cercospora
Uses:
Fuel - charcoal, Fuel - fuelwood, Material - wood
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America, Cultivated Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps