This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Carthamus tinctorius
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Safflower
Family: Asteraceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 245 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=113° (F)    Opt.Max=90° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 7° (F)
Soil pH: 5.4 to 8.2
Soil Texture/Type: Deep clay loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Salt tolerant. Moderately drought tolerant. Some species very frost and cold tolerant. Does not tolerate standing water. Not weedy. Shade and weed intolerant. Poor competitor for 3-4 weeks.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Rust, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Food - oil/fat, Additive - coloring, Material - lipids, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-dry winte, temperate-continental, tropical-wet and dry, steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps