This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Capsicum pubescens

Common Name(s): Rocoto
Family: Solanaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Growing Days: 150 to 210 (days)
Abs.Max=90° (F)    Opt.Max=75° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=45° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 51 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to heavy textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Prefers soil of medium depth and high fertility. Low salt tolerance.
Crop not found in disease search.
Food - vegetable, Additive - flavoring
Tropical-rainy, subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Andes mountains, Central America, Mexico
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps