This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Canavalia ensiformis

Common Name(s): Jack bean
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Growing Days: 80 to 300 (days)
Abs.Max=97° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=57° (F)
Precipitation: 31 to 79 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5 to 6
Soil Texture/Type: Most textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Tropical sillage crop. Dangerous to livestock if fed too much at one time. Drought resistant.
Pythium, Cercospora, Anthrachose
Animal Food - fodder, Poison - mammals, Environ. - soil improver, Animal Food - forage, Food - vegetable
Tropical-rainy, subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated, Worldwide
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps