This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Camelina sativa
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): False flax
Family: Brassicaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 85 to 100 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Somewhat drought resistant. Grown as annual or winter annual in flax growing areas of N. Great Plains and northern midwest.
Diseases:
Rust
Uses:
Fuel - oil, Weed - possible seed contam., Fuel - industrial oil, Animal Food - fodder, Food - oil/fat
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, Europe, North-Central USA
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps