This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Abelmoschus manihot
Synonyms: Hibiscus manihot

Common Name(s): Bele; island cabbage; bush spinach; edible hibiscus; sunset hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 365 to 365 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=97° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=61° (F)
Precipitation: 47 to 79 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textured organic soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Thrives in high humidity and high summer temperatrues. No frost tolerance. Grown in southern US.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Food - vegetable, Material - fiber, Material - gum/resin, Environ. - ornamental
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
China, Indian Subcontinent, Malesia, Australia, Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps