This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Brassica nigra
Synonyms: Sinapsis nigra

Common Name(s): Black mustard
Family: Brassicaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 120 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=81° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=50° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 55 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Light sandy loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Comments:
Adapted to wide variety of climate conditions, but mainly suited to tropics. Low rain requirement. Source of isothiocyanate.
Diseases:
Sclerotinia, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Medicinal -, Poison - mammals, Additive - flavoring, Weed - possible seed contam.
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Indian Subcontinent, Europe, Northern Africa, Western Asia, Caucasus
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps