This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Acer saccharinum
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Silver maple; river maple
Family: Aceraceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 240 (days)
Temperature:
Precipitation: 32 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -38° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: All
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Crop, especially its seeds, withstand flooding very well. Can withstand low pH. Found in eastern US from Mississippi to southern Canada. Illinois timber crop.
Diseases:
Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew, Anthrachose, Cephalosporium
Uses:
Material - wood, Environ. - ornamental
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Naturalized elsewhere, North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps